Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice for Customers and Suppliers

Dyce Energy (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Dyce Energy of B3 Patrick Tobin Business Park, Bolton Road, Wath Upon Dearne, S63 7LL.

Personal data we may collect from you

We collect the following information from customers and suppliers:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

Why we collect personal data from you and the lawful basis for doing so

Your personal data is processed so that we can conduct business as an energy supplier. This includes communicating with potential customers and existing customers regarding the supply of energy by us and communicating with our suppliers so that we may purchase goods or services. We may also directly market ourselves to energy brokers, partners, and affiliates. Personal data not submitted to us directly may be submitted by energy brokers, partners and affiliates. Where this is the case we have categorised the personal data as contact details.

We have identified the lawful basis for the above purposes of processing as:

‘processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.’

The legitimate interest identified is that of conducting direct marketing and of conducting business as an energy supplier.

If you do not provide us with the information we require to complete a transaction, then we will be unable to provide a service to you if you are a customer or to purchase goods or services from you if you are a supplier.

If you are an existing customer or a potential customer we may also use your personal data to directly market our products, including similar products to which you have already purchased.

We have identified the lawful basis for the above purpose of processing as:

‘the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.’

We will only conduct this marketing activity where you have specifically ‘opted-in’ to receive such marketing material. Even if you consent to this marketing activity, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop sending you marketing material without any affect on your relationship with you or any product we may already supply to you. You can withdraw your consent by writing to us at the address provided at the top of this privacy notice, or by completing a contact form on the contact us page of our website.

Disclosure of your personal data

Customer and supplier personal data stored on our customer relationship management system is stored on IT systems hosted by an external provider. Contact details submitted to our website are also stored on IT systems hosted by an external web hosting provider. Documents held on IT systems and email are also saved to back up systems provided by an external provider. If you are a customer or potential customer, your personal data may be shared with energy brokers, partners, and affiliates so that we can provide the most suitable energy supply to you.

Transfer to countries outside of the European Union

We confirm that no personal data will be transferred to countries outside of the European Union.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be kept on our financial accounting and customer service systems for six years after our relationship with you ends. Any email correspondence will be kept for 7.5 years in line with our email retention period. Personal data used for direct marketing purposes to potential customers will be kept for two years after the end of the marketing campaign, unless you ask us to erase your data.

Your rights as data subjects

The General Data Protection Regulation provides data subjects certain rights relating to the processing of their personal data. Given the nature of the processing carried out by us, and the lawful basis we have identified for that processing, you have the following rights:

  • You may request from us access to the personal data we process concerning you through making a subject access request (or SAR).
  • You may request rectification of the personal data we process concerning you where it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • You may request, subject to certain criteria, the erasure of the personal data we process concerning you.
  • You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you. Restriction means that we will only store the personal data and not further process it.
  • You have the right to object to your personal data being processed. If we receive such an objection, we will, where required under the General Data Protection Regulation stop processing your personal data.
  • You have the right to data portability whereby we will provide you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can make a request expressing your rights by writing to us at the address above, or by using the contact form on our website.

Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you feel that your personal data has been, or is being, processed in an inappropriate manner; or you feel that your rights, as described above have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority regarding data protection matters and has a responsibility to act on complaints made to it. You may lodge a complaint by visiting the website below or calling the ICO’s helpline on 0303 123 1113.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Privacy Notice for Employees and Candidate Employees

Dyce Energy (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Dyce Energy of B3 Patrick Tobin Business Park, Bolton Road, Wath Upon Dearne, S63 7LL.

Personal data we process

We may process the following information about employees and candidate employees:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your bank details
  • Information relating to your company pension
  • Your salary
  • Information relating to your tax status
  • Information relating to HR management such as appraisals, absence records (including sickness) and if applicable, disciplinary action.
  • Your CV and qualifications
  • Your ethnicity
  • Any disability that you inform us of

Why we process personal data from you and the lawful basis for doing so

We process your personal data so that we can meet our responsibilities as an employer and to allow us to pay your salary. If you are a candidate for employment we process your personal data to allow us to conduct recruitment as an employer.

Where candidate personal data is not submitted directly to us, we may obtain it from recruitment agencies. Where this is the case we have categorised the personal data as candidate personal data.

We have identified the lawful basis for the above purpose of processing as:

‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; The legitimate interest identified is that of conducting direct marketing and of conducting business as an energy supplier.’

If you do not provide us with the information we require to conduct recruitment activity, or to employ you, then we will not be able to employ you.

Disclosure of your personal data

Employee personal data may be shared with HMRC and any other required government department, the company pension provider (NEST) and the company payroll provider (North Accounting). Documents held on IT systems and email are also saved to back up systems provided by Microsoft.

Transfer to countries outside of the European Union

We confirm that no personal data will be transferred to countries outside of the European Union.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be kept for the timescales described below:

  • Contact and other HR file information will be kept on finance and HR systems for six years from the date your employment by us is terminated.
  • Your bank details will be kept on finance systems for three years from the date your employment by us is terminated.
  • Information relating to your company pension will be kept for seventy-five years from the date your employment by us is terminated.

Unsuccessful candidate personal data will be held for two years after your application for employment.

Any personal data provided through email correspondence for both employees and unsuccessful candidate’s will be kept on email systems for 7.5 years in line with our email retention period.

Your rights as data subjects

The General Data Protection Regulation provides data subjects certain rights relating to the processing of their personal data. Given the nature of the processing carried out by us, and the lawful basis we have identified for that processing, you have the following rights:

  • You may request from us access to the personal data we process concerning you through making a subject access request (or SAR).
  • You may request rectification of the personal data we process concerning you where it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • You may request, subject to certain criteria, the erasure of the personal data we process concerning you.
  • You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you. Restriction means that we will only store the personal data and not further process it.
  • You have the right to data portability whereby we will provide you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can make a request expressing your rights by writing to us at the address above, or by using the contact form on our website.

Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you feel that your personal data has been, or is being, processed in an inappropriate manner; or you feel that your rights, as described above have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority regarding data protection matters and has a responsibility to act on complaints made to it. You may lodge a complaint by visiting the website below or calling the ICO’s helpline on 0303 123 1113.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, Dyce Energy can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.